Overview

In this statement we explain when we collect your personal information and how we collect and handle it. When we refer to “we” or “our”, we are referring to the Tertiary Education Commission. Our principal address is Level 9, 44 The Terrace, Wellington.

We only ask for personal information if you use the tool on this website to check whether you’re eligible for some of your tertiary education fees-free. To do that you need your own national student number (NSN). You don’t have to provide any personal information to us but, if you don’t and if we don’t already hold enough information about you to determine your eligibility, we won’t be able to determine whether you’re eligible. If we cannot determine this, you won’t be able to get some of your tertiary education fees-free.

Don’t worry though. If you don’t yet have an NSN or you do but you’ve not checked your eligibility before enrolment, and you believe you’re eligible, you’ll be able to have this confirmed at enrolment. If at that time you already had an NSN, we may have already been able to inform your tertiary institution of your eligibility. If you didn’t have an NSN or we need more information to confirm your eligibility, you’ll need to obtain official confirmation through this website then.

The information we collect and store

To obtain confirmation of your eligibility using the tool on this website, you need an NSN. If you don’t have one yet, you can browse the information on this website to check your eligibility but you’ll have to await receipt of an NSN at enrolment to obtain confirmation of your eligibility through the tool.

If you do use the tool on this website to obtain confirmation of your eligibility, the information we ask for depends on whether we already hold enough information to determine whether you’re eligible for some of your tertiary education fees-free. We hold NSNs and, in most cases, can determine whether you’re eligible by reference to education-related information associated with your NSN. In some cases, we need to ask for more information.

If you have an NSN and we already hold enough information about your education to determine whether you’re eligible, you don’t need to do much. You’ll only need to enter your NSN to enable us to provide you with confirmation of your eligibility. This website cannot identify you from your NSN alone (we only check the NSN against a Yes/No/Unknown database) and in this case we will not store the NSN you’ve entered.

If you have an NSN but we don’t hold enough information to determine whether you’re eligible, we’ll ask you some questions to help us determine whether you are eligible. In that case we’ll ask you about:

  • your citizenship, resident or refugee or protected person status; and
  • whether you were enrolled in a secondary school in 2017 or, if not, whether you’ve done 0.5 or less equivalent full time tertiary education (60 points / credits) at NZQF level 3 or above.

If we’ve asked you these questions and you meet the eligibility criteria, we’ll ask for your name, email address, date of birth and mobile phone number and you will be asked to complete a statutory declaration in front of a person described in section 9(1) of the Oaths and Declarations Act 1957 (such as a solicitor, barrister, Justice of the Peace, court registrar or MP) and return it to us. We ask you to do this because it’s important for us to know with confidence that you satisfy the eligibility criteria.

If you need to answer the additional questions to help us determine whether you’re eligible, and your answers indicate you are eligible, a log associated with your name will be generated that records your “yes” answers to the relevant eligibility criteria.

Why we ask for your information

Where we ask you to enter personal information, our purposes of doing so are:

  • to help us check or determine whether you’re eligible for some of your tertiary education fees-free;
  • if you are, to tell you that;
  • if you answer the additional questions mentioned above and are eligible, to improve our understanding of who is eligible; and
  • to help some other agencies perform functions relating to tertiary education (we mention these below under “Who will have access to your personal information”).

How we use your information

We use the personal information you provide for the purposes above.

If you have an NSN and provide it, we’ll check your NSN against our existing records to determine whether we’re able to say, without more, that you’re eligible. If you’re eligible, this website will tell you that. We won’t hold a separate record of your entering the NSN.

If we need to ask you the additional questions mentioned above and your answers indicate you’re eligible, we’ll also use the information to update our records, including the records of those individuals who are eligible for some of their tertiary education fees-free. Doing this helps us to inform tertiary institutions of all the students we know about who are eligible for some of their tertiary education fees-free.

Who will have access to your personal information

We’ll have access to the personal information you provide. To the extent that we’ve stored it, we may also provide it to Inland Revenue, the Ministry of Social Development (StudyLink) and the Ministry of Education to help them perform their functions relating to student allowances, student loans and administration of other aspects of the tertiary education sector. In addition, we may provide it to Statistics New Zealand in connection with the statistical and research functions they perform under the Statistics Act 1975.

We’ll also provide the information we have on the eligibility of students we know about to tertiary institutions so that, if you’re eligible, you won’t be charged fees to the extent they’re covered by the fees-free scheme.

How we protect your information

If you enter personal information into this website, it’ll be encrypted while in transit from your browser to the hosting environment we use in Auckland. The hosting provider is not permitted to access or use the information for any purpose other than managing this website for us. If you’ve answered the additional questions to help us determine your eligibility, we’ll store the information you’ve provided in secure and access-controlled systems we use to help us administer parts of the tertiary education sector.

Statistical information

We collect non-identifying statistical information about all visits to this website. These statistics allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance and help us make the website more useful to visitors.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

We use cookies for security-related purposes, statistical purposes and for a person’s session on this website (required for people who are answering questions on the site). You can remove or block cookies (by using settings in your browser) but doing so may affect your ability to use elements of the website and we don’t recommend it.

Access and correction

You have the right to access and to request correction of the personal information you provide to us. To exercise this right, or to ask us anything else in relation to your privacy, please contact us:

The Privacy Officer
Tertiary Education Commission
PO Box 27-048
Wellington
[email protected]

We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

If you have a privacy concern

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094 Wellington 6143

Freephone: 0800 803 909 (NZ only) Phone: +64 4 474 7590 Fax: +64 4 474 7595 Email: [email protected]